Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of paulino.ca ("Paulino") was created to help you understand how Paulino uses information that is collected from you and information you submit to Paulino, whether through our website or otherwise. This Policy also applies to information collected and used by Paulino via third party social media platforms.

Commitment

Paulino is committed to protecting your privacy.

Agreement regarding Policy

By using our website, you agree to be legally bound by this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time. Paulino may update this Policy at any time. We will make any changes to this Policy available on this page, and by using our website subsequent to any changes, you agree to those changes. We may also notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information through such means as sending a notice to the email address that you have provided us (if any) or placing a prominent notice on our website. If you do not agree to this Policy, you are not permitted to use our website.

Purposes

If we collect information from you, we use it only for the purposes for which it was collected and the other limited purposes set forth below.

Information Collected

Our website collects two types of information from you: (1) general information; and (2) personal information. 

General Information: Paulino automatically collects some non-personal information from our website’s “cookies,” other tracking mechanisms, registration forms, online surveys, etc., such as:

  • Your domain name and host for Internet access
  • The date and time of your entry
  • Your IP address, browser type, device, or operating system
  • The pages you visit and links that you use
  • The domain name from which you linked to our website
  • Your city and province
  • Other general demographic information

 

We aggregate this usage information and only use it to identify levels and areas of interest in our website, and to improve and refine our website. We may also share this aggregated, anonymous data with our affiliates and certain third parties with whom we work (on an as-needed basis).

Personal Information: Paulino also collects information that may identify you (“personal information”) that you provide when, for example, completing our website’s purchase order forms, registration forms, contact forms and online surveys such as:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Credit card and bank information
  • Your user name and password

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information We Collect

We may use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.

We will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party, except in the following limited circumstances:

-     With your consent to disclose the information
-     To share it with agents or contractors who perform services for us
-     As permitted or required by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to comply with the law or with legal process served on Paulino

Control of Your Personal Information

If you prefer to not share your information as described above, please email us at any time at info@Paulino.ca.  Please note that communicating such a preference may limit our ability to interact with you and/or to facilitate your involvement with our activities.

Corrections/Updates

Our website gives users the opportunity to change any information previously provided to us through our website and/or to withdraw any consent given. To do so, please send us an email at info@Paulino.ca. If you have registered to receive emails from Paulino and later change your mind, you may contact us to have your name removed from our distribution lists by sending us an email through our Contact Page, or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email sent from Paulino. We will implement any such correction/update or withdrawal as is reasonable in the circumstances.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Personal information is stored on our server or on our service provider’s server and is not publicly accessible. Further, personal information is only accessed by Paulino staff on a "need to know" basis. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Additionally, sensitive data such as credit card numbers are encrypted using SSL and other industry standard measures, to provide an additional level of security.  We will only retain your personal information as long as reasonably required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as may be permitted or required by law.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy practices of or the contents on any other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy and any other online policies of other websites that you link to, visit, and/or use.

Age of Consent

By using this website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this website.

Legal Disclaimer

While there is no such thing as “perfect” security on the Internet, we take reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information. Our website has security measures in place to protect loss, misuse, and/or alteration of such information under our control. However, we do not guarantee the security of your general or personal information. In addition, we do not assume any liability for third party use of your general or personal information, whether obtained legally or illegally from or through our website or otherwise. We may disclose personal information with the relevant individual’s consent, when permitted or required by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to comply with the law or with legal process served on Paulino. Although we use security that we believe to be appropriate to protect your personal information, we do not guarantee that our security precautions will protect against, and we expressly disclaim any liability for, any loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.

Jurisdiction

This Policy is governed by the laws of the province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein without reference to the principles of conflicts of laws thereof. Any dispute arising from this Policy shall be resolved exclusively in the province of Ontario by the courts of the province of Ontario.  You agree that you will not file a class action or participate in a class action.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please email us at info@Paulino.ca or send us a message through our Contact Page. You may also contact us via mail at: Paulino, info@Paulino.ca, Attention: Privacy Officer.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPCC)

The OPCC investigates privacy complaints under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The OPPC may be contacted at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376‎

 


 
MANDALAS       LABELS       ANIMALS       COUTURE       ABOUT       PRESS       CONTACT